FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING OVER AU$50
FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING OVER AU$50
October 04, 2022 3 min read
We can get a little obsessed, we know, and honestly, we’re not that sorry. We’re living well, loving our skin, and chasing our dreams… And in the interest of chasing the lifelong dream of having effortlessly vibrant, bouncy, dewy, youthful skin for the rest of our days, we have a new obsession: jojoba oil (pronounced: ho-ho-ba).
Jojoba oil isn’t actually an oil and, in fact, has a completely different molecular structure than most oils. Because of this, jojoba is categorised as a wax ester, which is largely what makes it so unique and amazing for skincare.
Wax esters are the main component found in the body’s naturally produced sebum. Because jojoba is a wax ester, it is the perfect replica of the body’s own natural sebum flawlessly conditioning skin and sealing in moisture – without clogging pores.
Jojoba oil is as close to your skin's natural oil as it gets. The jojoba plant is a hearty, bushy perennial that grows in North America. Not only does it thrive in the harsh, desert climates (that could kill most living things), but it also produces a very particular nut, with very particular healing properties.
It is the ‘oil’ from the nut of the jojoba plant that produces this luxurious, multi-purpose, healing, helping, hydrating ingredient that we love so much.
The quick and dirty low-down is that jojoba oil is a completely multi-purpose beauty, hydration, healing helping tool that you should never be without. Here’s the highlight reel:
- 100% natural, plant-based
- Multi-purpose use for face, body, hair, nails, cuts, scratches, discolouration
- Super soothing + packed full of nutrients
- Non-comedogenic + won’t clog pores
And in the interest of covering all our bases, and honouring the science, here are the top tier five reasons we’re obsessed with jojoba oil (and you should be too):
Jojoba oil is a natural humectant and emollient, drawing moisture deep into the skin and then sealing it in place. Rich in fatty acids, jojoba stimulates healthy cellular regeneration and truly saturates new cells in hydration and locked-in moisture.
Jojoba is the ideal staple for cosmetic formulations as it acts as a unique and favourable carrier oil, absorbing quickly into the skin and bringing the other ingredients with it. Due to its unique ester structure, it can be combined with a myriad of other ingredients and oils, acting as a significant base in many different products, including our very own Collagen Protect (Your New Summer Skin Staple - Collagen Protect).
Often combined with other emollients, oils, and/or moisturising ingredients such as shea butter, ceramides, beeswax, and hyaluronic acid, you’ll find jojoba widely used across natural skincare ranges.
One of the main reasons why jojoba oil is so beneficial for your skin is because it's nearly identical to the sebum that your skin produces naturally for moisture and hydration. This means that it can help to regulate oil production, and is great for even the most sensitive of skin types. Jojoba oil can also help to heal blemishes and scars, hyperpigmentation, and discolouration.
Jojoba oil is rich in antioxidants, which can help to protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals, or unstable molecules that can cause cell damage, premature ageing, and imbalances in the body. Antioxidants help to neutralise free radicals, keeping your skin looking young, healthy, bouncy, and fresh.
Our first love - collagen.
Jojoba oil has been shown to stimulate collagen and elastin synthesis from deep within the fibroblast cells. As we know, Collagen is King. Supplementing with Miracle Collagen is like the cake of youthful skin (starting in your 20’s), and jojoba, well, it’s a lot like the icing. Making the cake sweeter, more well rounded, and producing better results overall.
Of course, your best skin starts from the inside out, so make sure you’re up to speed on The Gut/Skin Axis to get your best glow.
Skin conditions like acne, eczema, or psoriasis, can particularly benefit from the ancient anti-inflammatory properties found in jojoba. The esters found in jojoba target generation, redness + swelling reduction as well as incredible nourishment from omegas. Of all oils, Jojoba is most widely recognised for reducing inflammation and for its restorative and regenerative nutrients, antioxidants, and fatty acids.
Is there anything left to say but, ready to start your love affair with Jojoba?
May 27, 2023 1 min read
May 24, 2023 2 min read
May 03, 2023 2 min read